Privacy policy.

Our privacy commitment
Thermo Hive Pty ABN 97 637 425 284 (‘Cleared’, ‘we’ or ‘us’) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy explains how we manage the personal information that we collect, use and disclose that information and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information. This policy does not cover personal information collected about our employees. Cleared is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them. Cleared is also required to comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth). If you have any questions regarding Cleared’s Privacy Policy or if would like us to send you a copy of this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website.

Your privacy rights
Cleared will comply with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) when dealing with your personal information (or the personal information of others that you may provide to us when accessing and using our products/services). Any personal information you provide to us will be stored, used and disclosed by Cleared in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to access or amend the personal information that we hold about you please contact us at privacy@cleared.world.

Acceptance of this privacy policy
You accept this Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and retention of personal information as described in this Privacy Policy when you access or use our app, products/services, or otherwise provide us with any personal information. We may amend and update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised version on our app. Any amendments will be effective immediately from the date they are posted, unless any amendments are substantial, in which case we will provide you with 14 days' notice by posting a notice of the intended change on our app. If you do not agree to any change to our Privacy Policy you must immediately cease using or accessing our app and products/services.

How we collect information about you.
Your personal information will be collected and held by Cleared. We may ask you to provide certain personal information including your name, contact details (including your email address, phone number and/or address), birthdate, photo when you register to use or access our app. When you use our app we may collect additional personal information that is sent to us by your mobile device or other access device. The personal information that is sent to us may include geo-location data and data about your use of the app. In connection with your use of our app, you may also provide us with personal information relating to third parties, such as individuals working for companies you are employed by or for whom you are providing services. Before providing us with any third party personal information you must ensure you have their prior permission to the collection, use, storage, disclosure, and retention of their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we use and disclose information that we collect about you
We will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with your specific instructions or consent, or in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with our services;

  • to communicate with you (for example to provide customer support or to ask you for

  • feedback about our services);

  • to facilitate your use of our app and services;

  • to improve our app, our services and conduct market and business analysis;

  • to comply with any legal obligations or otherwise as may be permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); and

  • subject to you providing your consent (in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth)) sending you electronic messages to promote and market our services.

Who we may disclose your personal information to
We may disclose your personal information to:

  • emergency services;

  • the owner/lessor of the premises at which you are operating;

  • any other service providers that we have engaged to provide a service to us in relation to the app or our products/services. For example, we may share personal information with a service provider we have engaged to provide us with customer support services or IT services;

  • any other person or organisation that you have authorised us to disclose your information to; and/or

  • any other third party where such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

     

Access, correction and retention of your personal information
You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details provided and we will generally provide you with access, subject to some exceptions permitted by law. Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where:

  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;

  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not normally be accessible as part of those proceedings;

  • providing access would be unlawful;

  • denying access is required by law;

  • providing access would be likely to prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by an enforcement body;

  • giving access would reveal evaluative information in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process; or

  • access would pose a threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or safety.

 

If we deny or restrict access to the information you have requested, we will give you written reasons for this decision when we respond to your request. We may charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs of providing access to you and will advise you of any such fee payable before we provide you with access. We will retain your personal information for as long as it is required to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

You agree that any information you give to us will be accurate, correct and up to date, and that when acting on behalf of a business or another person, you are authorised to give such information to us. Where you provide us with any personal information of a third party, you confirm that you have the necessary authorisations and consent to disclose that personal information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, and irrelevant or misleading, please update your details in the application and we will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

Security of information
Cleared is committed to protecting the security of your personal information and we take all reasonable precautions to secure and protect the integrity of personal information from misuse, interference and/or loss and unauthorised access, modification and/or disclosure. While we take reasonable efforts to guard your personal information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others such as hackers.

Overseas disclosure of Personal Information
Some of our service providers may be located overseas. As a result, Cleared may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, including recipients located in the United States, Australia, Philippines and Ireland. For example, sometimes we use third party platforms to deliver or store information. These are sites hosted and managed by other organisations, and some of these sites are located overseas. Your personal information may be stored in a secure and encrypted form overseas (e.g. in data storage and cloud computing facilities operated by us (or by third parties on Cleared’s behalf).

Links to third party sites
We may have links or references to third party websites from our app and our Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We take no responsibility for the content or privacy practices of third party websites.

How you can make a privacy complaint
Please contact our Privacy Officer by emailing us at privacy@cleared.world, if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or Cleared your personal information. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days. If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au

Last Updated: 21/05/2020